Technical Program

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Session 7: Fan-Out Packaging Materials and Passives
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Advanced Packaging
Room: Southern Hemisphere II

Session Co-Chairs:

Luke England
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
T +1-518-222-1860
luke.england@globalfoundries.com
Bora Baloglu
Amkor Technology
T +1-480 786 7307
bora.baloglu@amkor.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Development of Liquid, Granule, and Sheet Type Epoxy Molding Compounds for Fan-Out Wafer Level Package
Kenichi Ueno - Sanyu Rec Co.,Ltd.
Kazuhiro Dohi - Sanyu Rec Co.,Ltd.
Kazuyoshi Muranaka - Sanyu Rec Co.,Ltd.
Akira Nakao - Sanyu Rec Co.,Ltd.
Yuki Ishikawa - Sanyu Rec Co.,Ltd.

2. 1:55 PM - Ultra-Low Temperature FOWLP Process for the Embedding of Low Thermal Budget Sensors and Components Using SU-8 as Dielectric
Raquel Pinto - NANIUM S.A.
André Cardoso - NANIUM S.A.
Sara Ribeiro - NANIUM S.A.
Carlos Brandão - NANIUM S.A.
João Gaspar - INL
Rizwan Gill - INL
Helder Fonseca - INL
Margaret Costa - INL
Filipe Cardoso - Magnomics
Mariana Antunes - Magnomics

3. 2:20 PM - Integrated Copper Heat Slugs and EMI Shields in Panel Laminate (LFO) and Glass Fanout (GFO) Packages for High Power RF ICs
Venky Sundaram - Georgia Institute of Technology
Bartlet Deprospo - Georgia Institute of Technology
Nahid Gezgin - Georgia Institute of Technology
Atomu Watanabe - Georgia Institute of Technology
P. Markondeya Raj - Georgia Institute of Technology
Fuhan Liu - Georgia Institute of Technology
Waylon Puckett - Georgia Institute of Technology
Samuel Graham - Georgia Institute of Technology
Rao Tummala - Georgia Institute of Technology
Kyle Byers - Honeywell
Sean Garrison - Honeywell

4. 3:30 PM - Implementation of Thick Copper Inductor Integrated into Chip Scaled Package
Sheng-Bin Yang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C.C. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
W.L. Huang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
T.L. Yang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C.L. Chang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
H.L. Huang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C.C. Chou - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C.Y. Ku - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C.S. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
Alexander Kalnitsky - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
G.C. Huang - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.

5. 3:55 PM - Passive Devices Fabrication on FOWLP and Characterization for RF Applications
Chunmei Wang - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
King Jien Chui - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Xiangyu Wang - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Teck Guan Lim - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Mingbin Yu - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Gilbert See - Applied Materials
Gu Yu - Applied Materials

6. 4:20 PM - Compression Molding Encapsulants for Wafer-Level Embedded Active Devices: Wafer warpage control by epoxy molding compounds
Kihyeok Kwon - Samsung SDI
Yoonman Lee - Samsung SDI
Junghwa Kim - Samsung SDI
Joo Young Chung - Samsung SDI
Kyunghag Park - Samsung SDI
Yong-Yeop Kim - Samsung SDI
Donghwan Lee - Samsung SDI
Sang Kyun Kim - Samsung SDI

7. 4:45 PM - Additive Manufacturing of Magnetic Components for Heterogenous Integration
Yi Yan - Virginia Tech
Lanbing Liu - Virginia Tech
Luu Nguyen - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Jim Moss - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Yunhui Mei - Tianjin University
Guo-Quan Lu - Virginia Tech
Chao Ding - Virginia Tech