Professional Development Courses

I am excited about the line-up for the Professional Development Courses (PDC) for the 67th ECTC in Lake Buena Vista, Florida.  There is a strong slate of industry experts that we have engaged to cover key Electronic Component and Manufacturing Technologies.  As you review the courses below please consider either an AM/PM course, or both, that fits your development needs.  As always ECTC offers 0.4 CEU’s for each course.  This is a great and interesting way to fulfill your individual state’s Professional License requirements or simply a way to stay in touch with specific areas in your field.

I look forward to seeing you in Lake Buena Vista.

Kitty Pearsall, PhD., PE
ECTC PDC Chair

MORNING COURSES 8:00 AM – 12:00PM

  1. ACHIEVING HIGH RELIABILITY OF LEAD-FREE SOLDER JOINTS – MATERIALS CONSIDERATIONS
    Course Leader: Ning-Cheng Lee – Indium Corporation
  2. WAFER LEVEL CHIP SCALE PACKAGING
    Course Leader: Luu Nguyen – Texas Instruments
  3. LED PACKAGING, SYSTEM, AND RELIABILITY CONSIDERATIONS
    Course Leader: Xuejun Fan – Lamar University
  4. FUTURE OF PACKAGING: STRATEGIC TECHNOLOGIES, MFG. INFRASTRUCTURE, AND APPLICATIONS
    Course Leader: Rao Tummala – Georgia Institute of Technology
  5. POLYMERS AND NANOCOMPOSITES FOR ELECTRONIC AND PHOTONIC PACKAGING
    Course Leaders: C. P. Wong – Georgia Institute of Technology; Daniel Lu – Henkel Corporation
  6. INTEGRATED THERMAL PACKAGING AND RELIABILITY OF POWER ELECTRONICS
    Course Leaders: Patrick McCluskey and Avram Bar-Cohen – University of Maryland
  7. FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND FABRICATION PROCESSES OF INTERPOSERS, INCLUDING THEIR RDLs
    Course Leaders: Ivan Ndip and Michael Töpper – Fraunhofer IZM
  8. INTRODUCTION TO MECHANICS BASED QUALITY AND RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY
    Course Leaders: Shubhada Sahasrabudhe and Sandeep Sane – Intel Corporation
  9. THERMO-ELECTRIC COOLERS: CHARACTERIZATION, RELIABILITY, AND MODELING
    Course Leader: Jaime Sanchez – Intel Corporation

AFTERNOON COURSES 1:15 AM – 5:15PM

  1. FLIP CHIP TECHNOLOGIES
    Course Leaders: Eric Perfecto – GlobalFoundries; Shengmin Wen – Synaptics Inc.
  2. PACKAGE FAILURE ANALYSIS - FAILURE MECHANISMS AND ANALYTICAL TOOLS
    Course Leaders: Rajen Dias – Amkor Technology and Deepak Goyal – Intel Corporation
  3. 3D IC INTEGRATION AND 3D IC PACKAGING
    Course Leader: John Lau – ASM Pacific Technology Ltd.
  4. FLEXIBLE HYBRID TECHNOLOGIES
    Course Leader: Pradeep Lall – Auburn University
  5. POLYMERS FOR ELECTRONIC PACKAGING
    Course Leader: Jeffrey Gotro – InnoCentrix, LLC
  6. EMERGING INTERCONNECT AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION TECHNOLOGIES
    Course Leader: Muhannad Bakir – Georgia Institute of Technology
  7. PACKAGE FAILURE MECHANISMS, RELIABILITY, AND SOLUTIONS
    Course Leader: Darvin Edwards – Edwards Enterprises
  8. AGEING OF POLYMERS AND THE INFLUENCE ON MICROELECTRONIC PACKAGE RELIABILITY
    Course Leaders: Tanja Braun and Ole Hölck – Fraunhofer IZM
  9. THERMO-ELECTRICAL CO-DESIGN FOR 3D INTEGRATION
    Course Leaders: Ankur Srivastava - University of Maryland, Avram Bar-Cohen - Raytheon

For more details such as the course objectives, course outline and who should attend each course, please read the “Course Objectives, Outlines, and Who Should Attend” document and "Author Biographies".

Contact Kitty Pearsall, the ECTC PDC Committee chair, in case of questions.