Technical Program

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Session 10: Harsh Environment Interconnect Reliability
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Applied Reliability
Room: Southern Hemisphere V

Session Co-Chairs:

Tim Chaudhry
Amkor Technology, Inc.
T +1-949-324-0512
timchaudhry@gmail.com
René Rongen
NXP Semiconductors
T +31-(0)6-51171461
rene.rongen@nxp.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Effect of Processing Variables on the Mechanical Reliability of Copper Pillar SnAg/Cu Solder Joints
Mohammed Genanu - Binghamton University
Francis Mutuku - Universal Instruments
Babak Arfaei - Binghamton University
Eric Cotts - Binghamton University
Eric Perfecto - GLOBALFOUNDRIES
James Wilcox - Universal Instruments

2. 1:55 PM - Visualization of Microstructural Evolution in Lead Free Solders During Isothermal Aging Using Time-Lapse Imagery
Sudan Ahmed - Auburn University
Nianjun Fu - Auburn University
Jeffrey Suhling - Auburn University
Pradeep Lall - Auburn University

3. 2:20 PM - Failure Mechanism and Kinetics Studies of Electroless Ni-P Dissolution in Pb-Free Solder Joints under Electromigration
Pilin Liu - Intel
Alan Overson - Intel
Chaitra Chavali - Intel
Deepak Goyal - Intel

4. 3:30 PM - Pad Cratering Based Failure Criterion for the Life Prediction of Board Level Cyclic Bending Test
Qiming Zhang - HKUST
Jeffery C. C. Lo - HKUST
Shi-Wei Ricky Lee - HKUST

5. 3:55 PM - Road Test and Reliability Analysis of Electronic Modules
Dongji Xie - Nvidia
Joe Hai - Nvidia
Jack Huang - Nvidia
Manthos Economou - Nvidia
Zhongming Wu - Nvidia

6. 4:20 PM - Effects of the Inter-Metallic Compounds Microstructure on Electro-Migration of Sn-Bi Solder System
Kei Murayama - Shinko Electric
Mitsuhiro Aizawa - Shinko Electric
Takashi Kurihara - Shinko Electric

7. 4:45 PM - Effect of Board and Package Type on Board Level Vibration Using Vibrational Spectrum Analysis
Jeroen Jalink - NXP Semiconductors
Romuald Roucou - NXP Semiconductors
Jeroen Zaal - NXP Semiconductors
Joachim Lesventes - NXP Semiconductors
Rene Rongen - NXP Semiconductors