Technical Program

Program Sessions: Thursday June 1st 9:30 AM — 12:35 PM

Session 18: Advanced Photonic Packaging and Interconnect
Committee: Photonics
Room: Mediterranean 7 & 8

Session Co-Chairs:

Richard Pitwon
Resolute Photonics, Ltd.
Email: [email protected]

Soon Jang
ficonTEC USA
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. Backside Optical Coupler: A Novel I/O for Mechanically Stable High Efficiency Fiber Coupling
Sugeet Sunder — University of Southern California
Akhilesh Jaiswal — University of Southern California
Ajey Jacob — University of Southern California

2. Demonstration of Planar Silicon Photonics Integrated Circuit (PIC) Using Micro-Transfer-Printed (MTP) Lasers and Modulators
Bruce Chou — Rockley Photonics
Roshanak Shafiiha — Rockley Photonics
Clint Schow — University of California, Santa Barbara
Xinhong Du — University of California, Santa Barbara
Viviana Arrunategui-Norvick — University of California, Santa Barbara
Yujie Xia — University of California, Santa Barbara
Aaron Zilkie — Rockley Photonics
David McCann — Rockley Photonics

3. Low-Cost, HVM Singulation of Silicon Photonic ICs For Low-Loss Waveguide-to-Fiber Array Edge Coupling
Hiren Thacker — Cisco Systems, Inc.
Tong Wang — Cisco Systems, Inc.
Steve Moyer — Cisco Systems, Inc.
Mary Nadeau — Cisco Systems, Inc.
Sandeep Razdan — Cisco Systems, Inc.
Ginni Chadha — Cisco Systems, Inc.

4. Packaging of Ultra-Dynamic Photonic Switches and Transceivers for Integration Into 5G Radio Access Network and Datacenter Sub-systems
Geert Van Steenberge — imec/Ghent University
Gunther Roelkens — imec/Ghent University
Peter Ossieur — imec/Ghent University
Jeroen Missinne — imec/Ghent University
Joris Van Campenhout — imec
Milan M. Milosevic — PHIX Photonics Assembly
Paraskevas Bakopoulos — NVIDIA
Igor Krestnikov — Innolume
Stefano Stracca — Ericsson Research
Tanja Joerg — AT&S AG
Tanja Braun — Fraunhofer IZM
Qixiang Cheng — Cambridge University

5. Scalable Fiber-Array-to-Chip Interconnections With Sub-Micron Alignment Accuracy
Shengtao Yu — Georgia Institute of Technology
Muhannad S. Bakir — Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas Gaylord — Georgia Institute of Technology

6. Realization, Multi-Field Coupled Simulation and Characterization of a Thermo-Mechanically Robust LiDAR Front End on a Copper Coated Glass Substrate
Marcel Kettelgerdes — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Peter Meszmer — Chemnitz University of Technology
Gunnar Boettger — Fraunhofer IZM
Majid Tavakolibasti — Chemnitz University of Technology
Amit Pandey — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Hueseyin Erdogan — Continental AG
Gordon Elger — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Bernhard Wunderle — Chemnitz University of Technology

7. Cavity-Resonator-Integrated Guided-Mode-Resonance Mirrors for Hybrid Integration of Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Light Source
Akari Watanabe — Kyoto Institute of Technology
Shunsuke Teranishi — Kyoto Institute of Technology
Keisuke Ozawa — Kyoto Institute of Technology
Aika Taniguchi — Kyoto Institute of Technology
Junichi Inoue — Kyoto Institute of Technology
Kenji Kintaka — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Shogo Ura — Kyoto Institute of Technology