Professional Development Courses
MORNING COURSES 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
1. High Reliability Soldering in Semiconductor Packaging
Course Leader: Ning-Cheng Lee – ShinePure Hi-Tech
2. Photonic Technologies for Communication, Sensing, and Displays
Course Leader: Torsten Wipiejewski, Huawei Technologies
3. From Wafer to Panel Level Packaging
Course Leaders: Tanja Braun and Piotr Mackowiak – Fraunhofer IZM
4. Eliminating Failure Mechanisms in Advanced Packages
Course Leader: Darvin Edwards – Edwards Enterprises
5. Navigating Thermal and Reliability Challenges in Chip Components for Automotive High-Performance Compute Systems
Course Leader: Fen Chen -- Automotive Reliability/Validation Consultation Services
6. Polymers for Advanced Packaging
Course Leader: Jeffrey Gotro –InnoCentrix, LLC
7. Flip Chip Technologies
Course Leader: Shengmin Wen – HaiSemi, Inc.
8. Reliable Integrated Thermal Packaging for Power Electronics
Course Leader: Patrick McCluskey – University of Maryland
AFTERNOON COURSES 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM
9. Additive Flexible Hybrid Electronics – Manufacturing and Reliability
Course Leader: Pradeep Lall – Auburn University
10. Fundamentals of RF Design and Fabrication Processes of Fan-Out Wafer/Panel Level and Advanced RF Packages
Course Leaders: Ivan Ndip – Fraunhofer IZM/Brandenburg University of Technology and Markus Wöhrmann – Fraunhofer IZM
11. Advanced Packaging – Fan-Out, Chiplet, and Heterogeneous Integration
Course Leader: John Lau – Unimicron
12. Analysis of Fracture and Delamination in Microelectronic Packages
Course Leader: Andrew Tay - National University of Singapore
13. Advanced Packaging for MEMS and Sensors
Course Leader: Horst Theuss – Infineon Technologies AG
14. Nano Materials and Polymer Composites for Electronic Packaging
Course Leaders: C.P. Wong – Georgia Tech and Daniel Lu – Henkel Corporation
15. Design-On-Simulation for Advanced Packaging Reliability and Life Prediction
Course Leaders: Kuo-Ning Chiang – National Tsing Hua University and Xuejun Fan – Lamar University
16. Thermal Spreading and Contact Resistance
Course Leaders: Yuri Muzychka – Memorial University of Newfoundland and Marc Hodes – Tufts University
Contact Kitty Pearsall, the ECTC PDC Committee chair, in case of questions.