Technical Program

Thursday, June 02, 2022

Session 17: Novel Characterization Techniques and Test Methods
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Applied Reliability
Room: Coral 3&4

Session Co-Chairs:

Sandy Klengel
Fraunhofer Institute for Microstructure of Materials and Systems
[email protected]
Pei-Haw Tsao
Mediatek
[email protected]

Papers:

1. Anisotropy of Curing Residual Stress of Underfill in the Encapsulation Under Three-Dimensionally Constrained Condition Based on In-Situ Characterization
Tao Peng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiaohui Peng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wenjie Wu - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Liang Peng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Gang Li - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jingbao Yang - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yuanyuan Yang - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jing Chen - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
CaiPing Zhu - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Pengli Zhu - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rong Sun - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

2. QFN (Quad Flat No–Lead) Solder Joint Under Thermal Cycling: Identification of Two Failure Mechanisms
Emna Ben Romdhane - IRT Saint-Exupéry
Pierre Romanille - IRT Saint-Exupéry
Alexandrine Guédon-Garcia - IMS Laboratory
Samuel Pin - IRT Saint-Exupéry
Patrick Nugyen - Elemca
Hélène Frémont - IMS Laboratory

3. Tracking In-Die Mechanical Stress Through Silicon Embedded Sensors for Advanced Packaging Applications
Sharad Saxena - PDF Solutions
Christopher Hess - PDF Solutions
Michele Quarantelli - PDF Solutions
Alberto Piadena - PDF Solutions
Larg Weiland - PDF Solutions
Rakesh Vallishayee - PDF Solutions
Yuan Yu - PDF Solutions
Dennis Ciplickas - PDF Solutions
Tomasz Brozek - PDF Solutions
Andrzej Strojwas - PDF Solutions

4. Damage Evolution of Double-Sided Copper Conductor on Multi-Layer Flexible Substrate Under Bending
Rui Chen - Georgia Institute of Technology
Justin Chow - Georgia Institute of Technology
Suresh Sitaraman - Georgia Institute of Technology

5. Investigation of Stress Generated by Interconnection Processes with Micro-Raman Spectroscopy (mRS)
E Liu - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt
Rokeya Mumtahana Mou - Fraunhofer IVI
Sri Krishna Bhogaraju - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt
Kerstin Lux - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt
Gordon Elger - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt

6. Development and Application of the Moisture-Dependent Viscoelastic Model of Polyimide in Hygro-Thermo-Mechanical Analysis of Fan-Out Interconnect
Chia-Ming Yang - National Cheng Kung University
Tz-Cheng Chiu - National Cheng Kung University
Wei-Jie Yin - ASE Group
Dao-Long Chen - ASE Group
Chin-Li Kao - ASE Group
David Tarng - ASE Group

7. A Novel Quantitative Adhesion Measurement Method for Thin Polymer and Metal Layers for Microelectronic Applications
Markus Woehrmann - Fraunhofer IZM
Michael Schiffer - Fraunhofer IZM
Martin Schneider-Ramelow - Technical University of Berlin
Klaus-Dieter Lang - Fraunhofer IZM
Piotr Mackowiak - Fraunhofer IZM