Technical Program

Wednesday, June 01, 2022

Session 1: Advanced Packaging for Heterogeneous Integration and High Performance Computing
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Packaging Technologies
Room: Silver Pearl 1

Session Co-Chairs:

Andrew Kim
Advanced Micro Devices
[email protected]
Mike Gallagher
DuPont Electronic and Imaging
[email protected]

Papers:

1. Organic Interposer CoWoS-R+ (plus) Technology
M. L. Lin - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
M. S. Liu - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
H. W. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
S. M. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
M. C. Yew - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
C. S. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
Shin-Puu Jeng - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.

2. Cost-Effective RF Interposer Platform on Low-Resistivity Si Enabling Heterogeneous Integration Opportunities for Beyond 5G
Xiao Sun - Imec
John Slabbekoorn - Imec
Siddhartha Sinha - Imec
Pieter Bex - Imec
Nelson Pinho - Imec
Tomas Webers - Imec
Dimitrios velenis - Imec
Andy Miller - Imec
Nadine Collaert - Imec
Geert Van der Plas - Imec
Eric Beyne - Imec

3. Chiplet-Based System PSI Optimization for 2.5D/3D Advanced Packaging Implementation
Yoonjae Hwang - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Sungwook Moon - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Seungki Nam - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Jeong Hoon Ahn - Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

4. Double Side SiP of Structure Strength Analysis for 5G and Wearable Application
Mike Tsai - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Kevin Chang - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Rios Hsieh - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Wynn Li - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Karina Chang - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Ryan Chiu - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Ethan Ding - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Eric He - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
Tim Chang - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.
J.Y. Chen - Siliconware Precision Industries, Co. Ltd.

5. A Laser Dicing Method for Plus-Shaped Dies for Heterogeneous Integration Applications
Aakrati Jain - IBM Corporation
Kamal Sikka - IBM Corporation
Shidong Li - IBM Corporation
Juan-Manuel Gomez - IBM Corporation
Marc Bergendahl - IBM Corporation
Spyridon Skordas - IBM Corporation
Roman Doll - ASM Laser Separation International B.V.
Jeroen van Borkulo - ASM Laser Separation International B.V.
Kees Biesheuvel - ASM Laser Separation International B.V.
Mark Mueller - ASM Laser Separation International B.V.

6. 2.3D Hybrid Substrate with Ajinomoto Build-Up Film for Heterogeneous Integration
Gary Chen - Unimicron Technology Corporation
John Lau - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Channing Cheng-Lin Yang - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Jones Yu-Cheng Huang - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Andy Yan-Jia Peng - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Ning Liu - Unimicron Technology Corporation
TJ Tseng - Unimicron Technology Corporation

7. Advanced Packaging Technologies for Co-Packaged Optics
Mei-Ju Lu - ASE Group
SinYuan Mu - ASE Group
ChiaSheng Cheng - ASE Group
Jihan Chen - ASE Group