Technical Program

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Session 39: Interactive Presentations 3
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Committee: Interactive Presentations

Session Co-Chairs:

Papers:

Modeling and Design of Power Distribution Network for a Heterogeneous Integrated Active Interposer with Neuromorphic Computing Circuits
Min Miao - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Jincan Zhang - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Liyuan Wang - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Huan Liu - Peking University
Xin Sun - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Zhensong Li - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Yunxia Zhang - Beijing Information Science and Technology University
Yang Yang - Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University

PCB Microstrip Line Far-End Crosstalk Mitigation by Surface Mount Capacitors
Zhaoqing Chen - IBM Corporation

Systematic Failure Mode Based Underfill Characterization Platform for Super Large FCBGA
Xiao Hu - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Jiu Li - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Shujun Dai - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Shuming Lv - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Chi Zhang - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Shujie Cai - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Nan Zhao - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company
Xiongcai Kuang - HiSilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company

New Cost-Effective Via-Last Approach by “One-Step TSV” After Wafer Stacking for 3D Memory Applications
Masaya Kawano - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Xiang-Yu Wang - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Qin Ren - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

Microstructure and Property Changes in Cu/Sn-58Bi/Cu Solder Joints During Thermomigration
Yu-An Shen - Osaka University
Shiqi Zhou - Osaka University
Jiahui Li - City University of Hong Kong
K. N. Tu - University of California, Los Angeles
Hiroshi Nishikawa - Osaka University

Chiplet Microassembly Printer
Eugene Chow - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Brad Rupp - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Anne Plochoweitz - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Sergey Butylkov - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Yunda Wang - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Matthew Shreve - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Sourbh Raychaudhuri - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Lara Crawford - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Jeng Ping Lu - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated

Simulation and Experimental Validations of EM/TM/SM Physical Reliability for Interconnects Utilized in Stretchable and Foldable Electronics
Chang-Chun Lee - National Tsing University
Oscar Chuang - National Tsing University
Chia-Ping Hsieh - National Tsing University
Wei-Yuan Cheng - Industrial Technology Research Institute
Steve Chiu - Industrial Technology Research Institute

A Complex Integrated Circuit Structure Transformation, Modeling and Simulation Method
Daixing Wang - Peking University
Yudan Pi - Peking University
Wei Wang - Peking University
Yufeng Jin - Peking University

Open and Closed Loop Inductors for High Efficiency System on Package Integrated Voltage Regulators
Claudio Alvarez - Georgia Institute of Technology
Mohamed Bellaredj - Georgia Institute of Technology
Madhavan Swaminathan - Georgia Institute of Technology

A Study on the Optimization of O2 Plasma Parameters on the Peel Adhesion Strength and Solder Wettability of SnBi58 Based Anisotropic Conductive Films
Shuye Zhang - Harbin Institute of Technology
Ming Yang - Hisilicon Optoelectronics Co., Ltd.
Tiesong Lin - Harbin Institute of Technology
Peng He - Harbin Institute of Technology
Kyung-Wook Paik - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Numerical Analysis of the Influence of Polymeric Materials on a MEMS Package Performance Under Humidity and Temperature Loads
Mahesh Yalagach - Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH
Peter Filipp Fuchs - Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH
Luca Viero - ams AG
Qi Tao - AT&S
Thomas Antretter - University of Leoben
Michael Feuchter - University of Leoben

Electromigration-Induced β-Sn Grain Rotation in Lead-Free Flip Chip Solder Bumps
Mingliang Huang - Dalian University of Technology
Jiameng Kuang - Dalian University of Technology
Hongyu Sun - Dalian University of Technology

Low-Cost MT-Ferrule-Compatible Optical Connector for Co-Packaged Optics Using Single-Mode Polymer Waveguide
Akihiro Noriki - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Takeru Amano - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Masatoshi Tsunoda - Kyocera Corporation
Michihiro Toshiaki - Kyocera Corporation

Characterization of Coated Silver Wire Bond Interface Using TEM
Murali Sarangapani - Heraeus Holding GmbH
Eric Tan Swee Seng - Heraeus Holding GmbH
Jason Wong Chin Yeung - Heraeus Holding GmbH

Research on Applied Reliability of BGA Solder Balls in Extreme Marine Environment
Liyuan Liu - China Electronic Product Reliability and Environmental Testing Research Institute
Tao Lu - China Electronic Product Reliability and Environmental Testing Research Institute
Daojun Luo - China Electronic Product Reliability and Environmental Testing Research Institute
Hui Xiao - China Electronic Product Reliability and Environmental Testing Research Institute

Influence of Single/Double Sweeping Modes and Sweeping Voltage Increments/Polarities on Measurement of TSV Leakage Current
Qinghua Zeng - Peking University
Jing Chen - Peking University
Yufeng Jin - Peking University

Preparation and Application of Cu-Ag Composite Solder Preform for Power Electronic Packaging
Dongxiao Zhang - Wuhan University of Technology
Li Liu - Wuhan University of Technology
Zhaoxia Zhou - Loughborough University
Zhiwen Chen - Wuhan University
Canyu Liu - Loughborough University
Stuart Robertson - Loughborough University
Changqing Liu - Loughborough University

Improving the Solder Wettability via Atmospheric Plasma Technology
Sagung Kencana - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Wallace Chuang - Robert Bosch Taiwan Co., Ltd
Eckart Schellkes - Robert Bosch Taiwan Co., Ltd
Yee-Wen Yen - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Yu-Lin Kuo - National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Orthogonal Quilt Packaging 3D Integration for High Energy Particle Detectors
Jason Kulick - Indiana Integrated Circuits, LLC
Tian Lu - Indiana Integrated Circuits, LLC
Christopher Kenney - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Julie Segal - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Carlos Ortega - Indiana Integrated Circuits, LLC
Gary Bernstein - The University of Notre Dame

Electroless Plating on 3D Printed Parts for RF Circuit Applications
Nicholas Bannon - Michigan State University
Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali - Michigan State University
Amanpreet Kaur - Michigan State University
Premjeet Chahal - Michigan State University

Carbonized Electrodes for Electrochemical Sensing
Mohammad Aminul Haque - The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Nickolay V. Lavrik - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dale Hensley - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nicole McFarlane - The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Rectangular Waveguide and Interconnect Using Additive Manufacturing for W-Band
Kyoung Youl Park - Agency for Defense Development
Mohd Ifwat Ghazali - Michigan State University
Nophadon Wiwatcharagoses - King Mongkut's University of Technology at North Bangkok
Premjeet Chahal - Michigan State University

Moldability Challenges Associated With the Assembly of Thicker IC Packages
Sadia Naseem - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Jack Chiang - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Megan Chang - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Bob Lee - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Jason Chien - Texas Instruments, Inc.

Highly Compact, Multiband Composite-Right/Left-Handed (CRLH) Transmission Line Based Stub for Tri-Band GPS Applications
Hae-In Kim - University of Florida
Seahee Hwangbo - University of Florida
Yong-Kyu Yoon - University of Florida

Modelling and Experimental Demonstration of Microfluidic Cooling for a Heterogeneous 2.5D IC
Sreejith Kochupurackal Rajan - Georgia Institute of Technology
Md Obaidul Hossen - Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas Sarvey - Georgia Institute of Technology
Ankit Kaul - Georgia Institute of Technology
Gary May - University of California, Davis
Muhannad Bakir - Georgia Institute of Technology