Technical Program

Friday, June 02, 2017

Session 31: Auto Electronics Packaging and Power Modules
1:30 PM - 5:10 PM
Committee: Advanced Packaging
Room: Southern Hemisphere II

Session Co-Chairs:

Jianwei Dong
Dow Electronic Materials
T +1-508-229-7117
jianweidong@dow.com
Christophe Zinck
ASE
T +33628566802
Christophe.Zinck@aseeu.com

Papers:

1. 1:30 PM - Novel Polymer Substrate-Based 1.2 kV/40: A Double-Sided Intelligent Power Module
Xin Zhao - North Carolina State University
Bo Gao - North Carolina State University
Kenji Nishiguchi - North Carolina State University
Bo Gao - North Carolina State University
Yoshi Fukawa - North Carolina State University
Douglas Hopkins - North Carolina State University

2. 1:55 PM - Advanced Packaging Need for Automotive In-cabin Application
Nokibul Islam - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.
Ming-Che Hsieh - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.
Kang KeonTaek - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.

3. 2:20 PM - Reliability of eWLB (embedded wafer level BGA) for Automotive Radar Applications
Daniel Yap - STMicroelectronics
Kim Sing Wong - STMicroelectronics
Luc Petit - STMicroelectronics
Yaojian Lin - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.
Roberto Antonicelli - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.
Seung Wook Yoon - STATS ChipPAC, Inc.

4. 3:30 PM - Packaging Innovations for High Voltage (HV) GaN Technology
Dibyajat Mishra - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Vivek Arora - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Luu Nguyen - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Shoichi Iriguchi - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Hiroyuki Sada - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Laura Clemente - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Sueann Lim - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Hung-Yun Lin - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Siva Gurrum - Texas Instruments, Inc.
Alok Lohia - Texas Instruments, Inc.
J. Sauser - Texas Instruments, Inc.

5. 3:55 PM - Thin-Film Magnetic Inductors for Integrated Power Management
Annamalai Arasu Muthukumaraswamy - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
King-Jien Chui - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Wei Yi Lim - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Serine Soh - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Jun Yu - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Yew Wing Leong - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Huamao Lin - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR
Sunil Wickramanayaka - Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR

6. 4:20 PM - Feasibility Investigations on Selective Laser Melting for the Development of Microchannel Cooling in Power Electronics
Aarief Syed-Khaja - Friedrich-Alexander-University
Antonio Perinan Freire - Friedrich-Alexander-University
Christopher Kaestle - Friedrich-Alexander-University
Joerg Franke - Friedrich-Alexander-University

7. 4:45 PM - POL-kw Modules for High Power Applications
Liang Yin - General Electric Co.
Kaustubh Nagarkar - General Electric Co.
Arun Gowda - General Electric Co.
Christopher Kapusta - General Electric Co.
Paul Gillespie - General Electric Co.
Tammy Johnson - General Electric Co.
Risto Tuominen - General Electric Co.
Shingo Hayashibe - Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.
Hitoshi Ito - Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.
Tadashi Arai - Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.
Donna Sherman - General Electric Co.