Technical Program

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Session 3: RDL and Additive Manufacturing
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Packaging Technologies
joint with Emerging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Kuldip Johal
Atotech
T +18033700669
kuldip.johal@atotech.com
C. S. Premachandran
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
T +1-518-305-7317
premachandran.cs@globalfoundries.com

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - Sub-Micron-Scale Cu RDL Patterning Based on Semi-Additive Process for Heterogeneous Integration
Takamasa Takano - [ Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. ]
Hiroshi Kudo - [ Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. ]
Satoru Kuramochi - [ Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. ]
Masaya Tanaka - [ Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. ]

2. 8:25 AM - Sub-Micron RDL Patterning for Advanced Packaging
Kenichiro Mori - Canon Inc.
Douglas Shelton - Canon U.S.A, Inc.
Yoshio Goto - Canon Inc.
Yasuo Hasegawa - Canon Inc.
Seiya Miura - Canon Inc.

3. 8:50 AM - Optimization of Electrolytic Plating Process for Challenging Fan-Out Panel-Level Package Designs
Christian Ohde - Atotech Deutschland GmbH

4. 10:00 AM - Embedded Actives and Microfluidics for the Design of Compact RF Systems
Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali - Michigan State University
Saikat Mondal - Michigan State University
Saranraj Karuppuswami - Michigan State University
Kyoung Youl Park - Agency for Defense Development
Premjeet Chahal - Michigan State University

5. 10:25 AM - Fully Additively Manufactured Tunable Active Frequency Selective Surfaces with Integrated On-Package Solar Cells
Syed Abdullah Nauroze - Georgia Institute of Technology
Xuanke He - Georgia Institute of Technology
Manos M. Tentzeris - Georgia Institute of Technology

6. 10:50 AM - First Demonstration of a Low Cost/Customizable Chip Level 3D Printed Microjet Hotspot-Targeted Cooler for High Power Applications
Tiwei Wei - IMEC
Herman Oprins - IMEC
Eric Beyne - IMEC
Vladimir Cherman - IMEC
Ingrid De wolf - IMEC
Martine Baelmans - KU Leuven

7. 11:15 AM - Rapid Production of Customized 3D Electronics Via Hybrid Additive Manufacturing Technology
Ji Li - Southeast University
Yang Wang - Southeast University
Jianglin He - Southeast University
Handa Liu - Southeast University
Peiren Wang - Southeast University