Technical Program

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Session 3: RDL and Additive Manufacturing
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Packaging Technologies
joint with Emerging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Kuldip Johal
Atotech
T +18033700669
kuldip.johal@atotech.com
C. S. Premachandran
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
T +1-518-305-7317
premachandran.cs@globalfoundries.com

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - Sub-micron-scale Cu RDL Patterning Based on Semi-additive Process for Heterogeneous Integration
Takamasa Takano - DNP Co., Ltd.
Hiroshi Kudo - DNP Co., Ltd.
Satoru Kuramochi - DNP Co., Ltd.
Masaya Tanaka - DNP Co., Ltd.

2. 8:25 AM - Sub-micron RDL patterning for Advanced Packaging
Kenichiro MORI - Canon INC.
Douglas SHELTON - Canon U.S.A, Inc.
Yoshio GOTO - Canon INC.
Yasuo HASEGAWA - Canon INC.
Seiya MIURA - Canon INC.

3. 8:50 AM - Optimization of electrolytic plating process for challenging fan-out panel level package designs
Christian Ohde - Atotech Deutschland GmbH

4. 10:00 AM - Embedded Actives and Microfluidics for the Design of Compact RF Systems.
Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali - Michigan State University
Saikat Mondal - Michigan State University
Saranraj Karuppuswami - Michigan State University
Kyoung Youl Park - Agency for Defense Development Daejeon, Republic of Korea
Premjeet Chahal - Michigan State University

5. 10:25 AM - Fully Additively Manufactured Tunable Active Frequency Selective Surfaces with Integrated On-package Solar Cells
Syed Abdullah Nauroze - Georgia Institute of Technology
Xuanke He - georgia institute of technology
Syed Nauroze - Georgia Institute of Technology

6. 10:50 AM - First Demonstration of a Low Cost/Customizable Chip Level 3D Printed Microjet Hotspot-Targeted Cooler for High Power Applications
Tiwei Wei - IMEC
Herman Oprins - IMEC
Eric Beyne - IMEC
Vladimir Cherman - IMEC
Ingrid De wolf - IMEC
Martine Baelmans - KU Leuven

7. 11:15 AM - Rapid Production of Customized 3D Electronics via Hybrid Additive Manufacturing Technology
Ji Li - Key Lab. of MEMS of the Ministry of Education, Southeast University
Yang Wang - Key Lab. of MEMS of the Ministry of Education, Southeast University
Jianglin He - Key Lab. of MEMS of the Ministry of Education, Southeast University
Handa Liu - Key Lab. of MEMS of the Ministry of Education, Southeast University