Technical Program

Friday, May 31, 2019

Session 28: Embedded and Integrated Technologies
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Assembly & Manufacturing Technology
joint with Packaging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Christo Bojkov
Qorvo
T +1-972-994-8229
cpb2016@sbcglobal.net
John H. Lau
ASM Pacific Technology
T +852-2619-2757
john.lau@asmpt.com

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - Development of Flexible Hybrid Electronics Using Reflow Assembly With Stretchable Film
Weifeng Liu - Flex, Ltd.
William Uy - Flex, Ltd.
Alex Chan - Flex, Ltd.
Dongkai Shangguan - Flex, Ltd.
Andy Behr - Panasonic Corporation
Takatoshi Abe - Panasonic Corporation
Fukao Tomohiro - Panasonic Corporation

2. 8:25 AM - Highly Compact RF Transceiver Module Using High Resistive Silicon Interposer With Embedded Inductors and Heterogeneous Dies Integration
Gabriel Pares - CEA-LETI
Jean-Philippe Michel - CEA-LETI
Edouard Deschaseaux - CEA-LETI
Pierre Ferris - CEA-LETI
Ayssar Serhan - CEA-LETI
Alexandre Giry - CEA-LETI

3. 8:50 AM - Process Induced Wafer Warpage Optimization for Multi-Chip Integration on Wafer Level Molded Wafer
C. Key Chung - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Daniel Ng - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Hung-Ho Lee - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Vito Lin - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Chang Fu Lin - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Chen-Yu Huang - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.

4. 10:00 AM - Improved Structure for Package Substrates With Embedded Thin-Film Capacitor
Tomoyuki Akahoshi - Fujitsu Laboratories, Ltd.
Daisuke Mizutani - Fujitsu Laboratories, Ltd.
Kei Fukui - Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies, Ltd.
Shogo Yamawaki - Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies, Ltd.
Hidehiko Fujisaki - Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies, Ltd.
Manabu Watanabe - Fujitsu Advanced Technology, Ltd.
Masateru Koide - Fujitsu Advanced Technology, Ltd.

5. 10:25 AM - 3D Packaging With Embedded High-Power-Density Passives for Integrated Voltage Regulators
Robert Spurney - Georgia Institute of Technology
Teng Sun - Georgia Institute of Technology
Atom Watanabe - Georgia Institute of Technology
Pulugurtha Markondeya - Georgia Institute of Technology
Himani Sharma - Georgia Institute of Technology
Rao Tummala - Georgia Institute of Technology
Furukawa Yoshihiro - Nitto Denko Corporation
- Georgia Institute of Technology

6. 10:50 AM - A Novel Panel Level Double Side-Embedded Package for Small Size Power Devices
Zhichao Wu - Tsinghua University
Kunpeng Ding - Shenzhen Siptory Technologies Co., Ltd.
Bowei Zhang - Wuxi Sky Chp Interconnection Technology Co., Ltd.
Mian Huang - Shenzhen Siptory Technologies Co., Ltd.
Jian Cai - Tsinghua University

7. 11:15 AM - Chiplet Microassembly Printer
Brad Rupp - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Anne Plochowietz - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Lara S. Crawford - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Matthew Shreve - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Sourobh Raychaudhuri - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Sergey Butylkov - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Yunda Wang - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Ping Mei - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Qian Wang - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Jamie Kalb - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated
Yu Wang - Palo Alto Research Center Incorporated