Technical Program

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Session 13: Technologies Enabling 3D and Heterogeneous Integration
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Packaging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Peng Su
Juniper Networks
T +1-408-936-5855
pensu@juniper.net
Subhash L. Shinde
Notre Dame University
T +1-574-631-1425
sshinde@nd.edu

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - Active Interposer Technology for Chiplet-Based Advanced 3D System Architectures
Perceval Coudrain - CEA-LETI
Jean Charbonnier - CEA-LETI
Rémi Vélard - CEA-LETI
Andrea Vinci - Intitek
Arnaud Garnier - CEA-LETI
Didier Lattard - CEA-LETI
Pascal Vivet - CEA-LETI
Fabienne Ponthenier - CEA-LETI
Alexis Farcy - STMicroelectronics
Thierry Mourier - CEA-LETI

2. 8:25 AM - Process Development of Power Delivery Through Wafer Vias for Silicon Interconnect Fabric
Meng-Hsiang Liu - University of California, Los Angeles
Amir Hanna - University of California, Los Angeles
Yandong Luo - University of California, Los Angeles
Zhe Wan - University of California, Los Angeles
Boris Vaisband - University of California, Los Angeles
Subramanian Iyer - University of California, Los Angeles

3. 8:50 AM - Active Through-Silicon Interposer Based 2.5D IC Design, Fabrication, Assembly and Test
Jayasanker Jayabalan - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Vivek Chidambaram - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Sharon Lim Pei Siang - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Wang Xiangyu - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Jong Ming Chinq - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Surya Bhattacharya - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

4. 10:00 AM - System on Integrated Chips (SoIC (TM)) for 3D Heterogeneous Integration
F.C. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
M.F. Chen - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
W.C. Chiou - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
C.H. Yu - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.

5. 10:25 AM - Die-to-Wafer (D2W) Processing and Reliability for 3D Packaging of Advanced Node Logic
Luke England - GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Daniel Fisher - GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Katie Rivera - GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Bill Guthrie - GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Ping-Jui Kuo - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)
Chang-Chi Lee - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)
Che-Ming Hsu - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)
Fan-Yu Min - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)
Kuo-Chang Kang - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)
Chen-Yuan Weng - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE)

6. 10:50 AM - Enabling Ultra-Thin Die to Wafer Hybrid Bonding for Future Heterogeneous Integrated Systems
Alain Phommahaxay - IMEC
Samuel Suhard - IMEC
Pieter Bex - IMEC
Serena Iacovo - IMEC
John Slabbekoorn - IMEC
Fumihiro Inoue - IMEC
Lan Peng - IMEC
Koen Kennes - IMEC
Erik Sleeckx - IMEC
Gerald Beyer - IMEC
Eric Beyne - IMEC

7. 11:15 AM - The Thermal Dissipation Characteristics of the Novel System-in-Package Technology (ICE-SiP) for Mobile Packages and 3D High-End Packages
Taejoo Hwang - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Dan(Kyung Suk ) Oh - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Eunseok Song - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Jaechoon Kim - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Taehun Kim - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Kilsoo Kim - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Joungphil Lee - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
Taehwan Kim - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.