Technical Program

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Session 1: Wafer-Level Fan-Out Process Integration
8:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Committee: Packaging Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:

Bora Baloglu
Amkor Technology
T +1-480 786 7307
bora.baloglu@amkor.com
Beth Keser
Intel Corporation
T +49 (89) 9988532 0713
beth.keser@intel.com

Papers:

1. 8:00 AM - 3D-MiM (Must-in-Must) Technology for Advanced System Integration
An-Jhih Su - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Terry Ku - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Chung-Hao Tsai - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Kuo-Chung Yee - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Douglas Yu - Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.

2. 8:25 AM - Construction on FO-MCM with C4 Bumps Built First Using Chip Last Assembly Technology
Chih-Hsun Hsu - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Wen-Yang Li - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Chi-Jen Chen - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Yih Jenn Jiang - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd
Jui-Feng Tai - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd
Chang-Fu Lin - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd
C. Key Chung - Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.

3. 8:50 AM - Feasibility Study of Fan-Out Panel-Level Packaging for Heterogeneous Integration
Cheng-Ta Ko - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Henry Yang - Unimicron Technology Corporation
John Lau - ASM Pacific Technology
Ming Li - ASM Pacific Technology
Curry Lin - Unimicron Technology Corporation
Chieh-Lin Chang - Dow Chemical Company
Jhih-Yuan Pan - Dow Chemical Company
Hsing-Hui Wu - Dow Chemical Company
Iris Xu - Jiangyin Changdian Advanced Packaging Co., Ltd.
Tony Chen - Jiangyin Changdian Advanced Packaging Co., Ltd.
Zhang Li - Jiangyin Changdian Advanced Packaging Co., Ltd.

4. 10:00 AM - Ultra-Thin FO Package-on-Package for Mobile Application
Hsiang-Yao Hsiao - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Soon Wee Ho - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Simon Siak Boon Lim - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Leong Ching Wai - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Ser Choong Chong - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Pei Siang Sharon Lim - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Yong Han - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Tai Chong Chai - Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

5. 10:25 AM - Development of Wafer-Level Process for the Fabrication of Advanced Capacitive Fingerprint Sensor Using Embedded Silicon Fan-Out (eSiFO®) Technology
Shuying Ma - Huantian Technology (Kunshan) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Chengqian Wang - Huantian Technology (Kunshan) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Fengxia Zheng - Huantian Technology (Kunshan) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Daquan Yu - Huantian Technology (Xi'an) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Xiaobing Yang - Huantian Technology (Xi'an) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Li Ma - Huantian Technology (Xi'an) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Ping Li - Huantian Technology (Xi'an) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Weidong Liu - Huantian Technology (Xi'an) Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hong Xie - Flipchip International
Jambo Yu - Synaptics Incorporated
Jason Goodelle - Synaptics Incorporated

6. 10:50 AM - Three-Dimensional Integrated Circuit (3D-IC) Package Using Fan-Out Technology
Jun Kyu Lee - NEPES Corporation
Sang Yong Park - NEPES Corporation
Young Ho Kim - NEPES Corporation
Jae Cheon Lee - NEPES Corporation
Sung Hyuk Lee - NEPES Corporation
Chul Hyo Lee - NEPES Corporation
Yong Tae Kwon - NEPES Corporation
Chang Woo Lee - NEPES Corporation
Jong Heon Kim - NEPES Corporation
Nam Chul Kim - NEPES Corporation
Yun Hyun Sung - NEPES Corporation

7. 11:15 AM - Ultra High-Density I/O Fan-Out Design Optimization With Signal and Power Integrity
Chih-Yi Huang - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Keng Tuan Chang - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Hung-Chun Kuo - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Ming-Fong Jhong - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Tsun-Lung Hsieh - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Mi-Chun Hung - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.
Chen-Chao Wang - Advanced Semiconductor Engineering Inc.